Paper Sessions

Best Full Paper: A New Baseline for Feature Description on Multimodal Scans of Paintings, Jules van der Toorn, Ruben Wiersma, Abbie Vandivere, Ricardo Marroquim, Elmar Eisemann

Best Short Paper: Tactile prints in colour: Studying the Visual Appearance of 2.5D Prints for Heritage Recreations, Abigail Trujillo-Vazquez, Karina Rodriguez Echavarria, Tim Weyrich

Note: During the workshop the full proceedings will be openly available in the EG Digital Library

Session 1
session chair: Michael Weinmann

Scan2FEM: From Point Clouds to Structured 3D Models Suitable for Simulation, Zain Selman, Juan Musto, Leif Kobbelt

A Concept for Reconstructing Stucco Statues from historic Sketches using synthetic Data only, Thomas P√∂llabauer, Julius K√ľhn

An Image Recognition System of Aboriginal Artefact for Knowledge Sharing using Machine Learning, Yajun Ma, Asif Karim, A S M Farhan Al Haque

Mobile laser scanning of challenging urban sites: a case study in Matera, Andreas Scalas, Daniela Cabiddu, Michela Mortara, Simone Pittaluga, Michela Spagnuolo

Session 2
session chair: Selma¬†Rizvińá

Semi-Automatic Perspective Lines from Paintings, Yoann Coudert-Osmont, Elmar Eisemann, Ricardo Marroquim

An annotation tool for digital restoration, Albert Barreiro, Imanol Munoz-Pandiella, Carles Bosch, Carlos Andujar

Audio Augmented Reality for Cultural Heritage Outdoors, Yannis Kritikos, Fotios Giariskanis, Eftychia Protopapadaki, Anthi Papanastasiou, Eleni Papadopoulou, Katerina Mania

Traditional Romanian Egg Decoration in Augmented Reality with 3D Printing, Ana-Maria-Cristina Ureche, Oleg Fryazinov, Eike Falk Anderson

Session 3
session chair: Eike Anderson

A New Baseline for Feature Description on Multimodal Scans of Paintings, Jules van der Toorn, Ruben Wiersma, Abbie Vandivere, Ricardo Marroquim, Elmar Eisemann

Lithic Feature Visualization in 3D based on Discrete Morse Theory, Jan Philipp Bullenkamp, Florian Linsel, Hubert Mara

Tactile prints in colour: Studying the Visual Appearance of 2.5D Prints for Heritage Recreations, Abigail Trujillo-Vazquez, Karina Rodriguez Echavarria, Tim Weyrich

Co-developing Knowledge Documentation for the Intangible Heritage of Egyptian Woodwork Craft, Myrsini Samaroudi, Karina Rodriguez Echavarria , Tim Amis, Nesreen Sharara, Noha Ali, Abdelrahman Aboulfadl, AbdelHamid Salah, Omniya Abdel Barr, Tim Weyrich

Session 4
session chair: Federico Ponchio

Digital Reintegration of Distributed Mural Paintings at Different Architectural Phases: the Case of St. Quirze de Pedret, Imanol Munoz-Pandiella, Oscar Argudo, Immaculada Lorés Otzet, Joan Font Comas, Genís Àvila Casademont; Xavier Pueyo, Carlos Andujar

Project SAGA: Towards Bridging the Gap between Serious and Entertainment Games, Catja Larsson, Eike Falk Anderson

Da Vinci Effect ‚Äď multiplayer Virtual Reality experience, Selma Rizvic, Gregg Young, Avinash Changa, Bojan Mijatovic, Ivona Ivkovic-Kihic

Session 5
session chair: Nuno Correia

Ebb & Flow: Uncovering Costantino Nivola’s Olivetti Sandcast through 3D Fabrication and Virtual Exploration, Moonisa Ahsan, Giuliana Altea, Fabio Bettio, Marco Callieri, Antonella Camarda, Paolo Cignoni, Enrico Gobbetti, Paolo Ledda, Alessandro Lutzu, Fabio Marton, Giuseppe Mignemi, Federico Ponchio

Multispectral Imaging for Historical Artifacts: A Case Study Using an 8th-Century Biblical Scroll, E. Arnold, I. Moyer, A. Bourgeois, P. Mei, J. Decker, R. Easton Jr., D. Messinger

Digital 3D Documentation Curation Platform for Cultural Heritage Sites, António Ferraz, Rui Nóbrega, Nuno Correia

Visual Analysis of RIS Data for Endmember Selection, Andra Popa, Francesca Gabrieli, Thomas Kroes, Anna Krekeler, Matthias Alfeld, Boudewijn Leliveldt, Elmar Eisemann, and Thomas Höllt

Session 6
session chair: Carlos Andujar

Context-based Surface Pattern Completion of Ancient Pottery, Stefan Lengauer, Reinhold Preiner, Ivan Sipiran, Stephan Karl, Elisabeth Trinkl, Benjamin Bustos, Tobias Schreck

Automated classification of crests on pottery sherds using pattern recognition on 2D images, Martin Ritz, Pedro Santos, Dieter Fellner

A Course on the Digital Humanities for the Premodern World, Holly Rushmeier, Anne Chen

Partners

Computer Graphics and Visualisation at TU Delft logoTU Delft logo EurographicsGlobal Heritage